CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Beautiful Sunday

Hi All,

Even though the weather was so horrible yesterday, we didn't get the snow...yippee!
It rained all day, but that was OK, as long as it wasn't snow! We got most of our shopping done and then had a really nice late lunch at The Cheescake Factory. We don't usually get to eat there because the wait is always soooo long and I do not have the patience to wait. But apparently, at 3:30 in the afternoon the wait is only about 10 minutes...that I can handle. Anyway the food was yummy and I fought the urge to have one of their fabulous desserts. Yea for me!

Today we are going into the city (Manhattan) to meet with my brother and sister-in-law who are in from Florida. That will be fun.

I made this card last night using the adorable digi stamp from Pink Cat Studio. I colored him with copics and added some stickles on the dreidle. I made it with two challenges in mind...Mojo Monday and SPCC






Have a great day, all!
Hugs,
Marcy

14 comments:

RobbynW

Great use of the SP Color Combo, and I too loved that layout! Thanks for playing with us at SPCC.
Robbyn - SP Diva

IRIT SHALOM

wow- what a lovely and cute owl card!! I really love your take of our colors
IRIT- SPCC DIVA

Dawn -Doodle Princess

Stopped in to say Hello!
Sorry I haven't been visiting but will try to be around more.
I really like your coloring skills-wonderful!

Sarah

OK NOW I see your blog!!! SO sorry I haven't been visiting...I have NO idea why it isn't showing for me.
Awesome Mojo card BTW.
And I know what you mean about comments...There are some DT that never comment on my blog either....probably more technical issues!

Sandra Farrell

Oooh I love it. I looooove purple. Great job with the colours. Please check out my blog for blog candy. http://stamperontheshore.blogspot.com/ Thanks for playing at SPCC

NĂºria

great combo of the colors and layout
I like the owl, it's very funny!!!

Deanne @ Three Trees

Great sentiment!! Adorable owl image - he is colored perfectly!

Deanne - SPCC {Diva}

Emily

omg...this card is adorable! Love your work.

Emily-SP Diva

Gro

Great card, and gorgeous colour combo.

thanks for joining us at Allsorts this week.

Sweet Momiji

Aww!!! I LOVE the owl! That is soooo cute! Great card! Love the colors! :)

Hollie

Stephanie *SP Diva*

What a cute little owl and sentiment! Great job with the SPCC colors!

Heidi

Oh, that's just tooooo cute! Thanks for playing along!

Heidi SP Diva

Kelly

Great card using the SPCC colors. Thanks for playing along!!

Jules

Hi Marcy

Your card is lovely.

That little owl is just so cute and your ribbon is gorgeous.

They are not colours I would normally put together - but I probably will now LOL!!

Thank you for playing along with Allsorts this week.

Love Jules xx

Post a Comment

Thank you so much for taking the time to comment. I really appreciate it!!